Distribution: areas south of China's Zhejiang Province, India to Southeast Asia.
Brown Wood Owls are 50cm long. Being nocturnal, they shrink their bodies and feathers in the shape of a part of rotten wood with their eyes half closed when they are disturbed in daytime. They catch mice and insects after dusk. They build their nest in the holes of tall trees and are resident birds in subtropical mountainous forests.
Distribution: breeds in Eurasia and northwestern Africa, migrates to South in winter.
Northern Hobbies are 30-37cm long. They fly quickly enough to catch swallows. They have sharp eyesight and are able to hunt for big insects such as bats and dragonflies in dim light. They catch their prey with their claws and swallow them while flying.
Distribution: southern China, Himalayas, northeastern India and Southeast Asia.
Asian Barred Owlets are 24cm long and dwell in plains and hills .They usually move at night, although occasionally in the daytime. in sects are their main food, but they also eat mice, other birds and reptiles They build their nest in tree holes or occupy other birds' nests.
Distribution: southern areas of China's Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region and Yunnan Province, Hainan Island India, Southeast Asia to Great Sunda Islands
Hill Mynas are 29cm long and they live in tropical rainforests and forests. They often search for fruits and berries on the top of trees in small groups. They also catch for insects, flying ants and suck honey from flowers. On the ground, they can only hop clumsily. Since they are able to imitate a person's language, they are very popular.
Distribution: southernChina, Himalayas, Southeast Asia toBorneo
The Long-tailed Broadbill is 25cm long. Its whole body is covered with green leathers, making it quite beautiful. Living in tropical evergreen broad-leaves forests at an altitude of 700-1,500 meters, they gregariously search for food in wet bushes or small trees. Seeds, nuts, banyan fruits and insects are their main diet, and they can catch insects while flying. They often look for food among tree branches covered with moss. Their nests look like pears and hang on tree branches.
Golden Pheasants are 98cm long and they are one the most beautiful pheasants. Moving solitarily or in small groups, they dwell on hills with bushes or subtropical broad leaves forests. They are good runners and occasionally they perch on trees.
Blue-winged Pittas are 20cm long, and, having beautiful feathers, are widely appreciated by bird keepers. Living in dense bushes of tropical and subtropical forests, they perch and chirp away on the top of the trees. But they mainly hop along the ground to search for food. They breed in northern areas and migrate south in winter.
Distribution: southernChina,India,Southeast Asiato the Great Sunda Islands.
Mustached Parakeets are 34cm long and they live in the mountainous evergreen broadleaf forests. Sometimes, they also haunt bamboo forests or sugarcane fields. They flock together and in autumn, a large group can be made up of several hundreds. They feed on seeds, fruits, honey and sugarcane.